Hollywood’s biggest names arrived in Beverly Hilton Sunday night to honor the best of TV and film. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler co-hosted the show for the third and last year.
The 72nd Golden Globes started out pretty much how we expected with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosting: irreverent and funny. George Clooney was the recipient of the Cecil B. DeMille Award! Clooney basically made everyone feel like winners in his speech. What a guy!
Here is the full list of nominees and the winners!
BEST MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
-Winner- Boyhood (IFC Films)
Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Selma (Paramount Pictures)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
-Winner- Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo – Selma
-Winner- Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
BEST MOTION PICTURE COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
-Winner- The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
Into the Woods (Walt Disney Pictures)
Pride (CBS Films)
St. Vincent (The Weinstein Company)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE COMEDY OR MUSICAL
-Winner- Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Emily Blunt – Into the Woods
Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianna Moore – Maps to the Stars
Qhvenzhane Wallis – Annie
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
-Winner- Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Big Hero Six (Walt Disney Pictures)
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
-Winner- How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure – Sweden (Magnolia Pictures)
Gett: The Trial of Vivianne – Israel (Music Box Films)
Ida – Poland (Music Box Films)
-Winner- Leviathan – Russia (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tangerines Mandariinid – Estonia
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
-Winner- Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
-Winner- J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
BEST DIRECTOR MOTION PICTURE
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava Duvernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
-Winner- Richard Linklater – Boyhood
BEST SCREENPLAY MOTION PICTURE
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
-Winner- Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Gabon, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE MOTION PICTURE
Alexander Desplat – The Imitation Game
-Winner- Johann Johannsoon – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
BEST ORIGINAL SONG MOTION PICTURE
“Big Eyes” – Big Eyes
Music and Lyrics by Lana Del Rey
-Winner- “Glory” – Selma
Music and Lyrics by John Legend, Common
“Mercy Is” – Noah
Music and Lyrics by Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
“Opportunity – Annie
Music and Lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Music and Lyrics by Lorde
BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
-Winner- “The Affair” (Showtime)
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder”
Juliana Margulies – “The Good Wife”
-Winner- Ruth Wilson – “The Affair”
Robin Wright – “House of Cards”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
Clive Owen – “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan”
-Winner- Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards”
James Spader – “The Blacklist”
Dominic West – “The Affair”
BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Girls” (HBO)
“Jane the Virgin” (The CW)
“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
-Winner- “Transparent” (Amazon)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Lena Dunham – “Girls”
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
-Winner- Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”
Taylor Schilling – “Orange is the New Black”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Louis C.K. – “Louie”
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais – “Derek”
William H. Macy – “Shameless”
-Winner- Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent”
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
-Winner- “Fargo” (FX)
“The Missing” (Starz)
“The Normal Heart” (HBO)
“Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)
“True Detective” (HBO)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
-Winner- Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Honorable Woman”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand – “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor – “The Missing”
Allison Tolman – “Fargo”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Martin Freeman – “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”
-Winner- Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Uzo Adoba – “Orange is the New Black”
Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
-Winner- Joanne Froggat – “Downton Abbey
Allison Janney – “Mom”
Michelle Monaghan – “True Detective”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
-Winner- Matt Bomer – “The Normal Heart”
Alan Cumming – “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks – “Fargo”
Bill Murray – “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”