The Schedule is still being finalized please check back for updates and adjustments
Friday Programming – Saturday Programming – Sunday Programming
Click Here For a Downloadable .pdf on the Schedule
FRIDAY | ||||
Time | Name of Session | Panelists | Moderator | Location |
2:30 – 2:55 pm | Horror’s Hallowed Grounds Nightmare on Elm Street | Sean Clark | Room 113 | |
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Women in Horror | Rutanya Alda, Jovanka Vuckovic, Lynne Hansen | Room 118 | |
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Star Trek Cosplay Q&A | 1701st | Room 123 | |
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Hit or Miss Movie Panel | Tom Stedham, Marcus Brimage, Level Martinez, Jamil Malik Din Thomas | Room 122 | |
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Friday the 13th Reunion | Cunningham, King, Lehman, Morgan, Millkie, Manfredini | Floor Stage | |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Seraphim Films – Jaqueline Ess | Mark Miller,Jovanka Vuckovic | Room 113 | |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | CCW Wrestling Panel | Orlando Pabellon | Room 118 | |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Star Wars Wars Cosplay | 501st and Dark Empire | Room 123 | |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | TBA | Room 122 | ||
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Nightmare 2 Reunion | Englund, Sholder, Chaskin, Patton, Rusler, Myers, Bell, Gulager, Alexander, Clark | Floor Stage | |
4:00 – 4:55 pm | A Conversation with Basil Gogos | Basil Gogos, Brian Steward | Room 113 | |
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Horror Comics | Steve Niles, Ben Templesmith, | Room 118 | |
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Cosplay in a Different Perspective | NadyaSonika | Room 123 | |
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Ghouligans | Michael Kosick, Sean King, Pete Bune | Room 122 | |
4:00 – 4:55 pm | American Horror Story | Naomi Grossman | Floor Stage | |
5:00 – 5:55 pm | Demons Reunion | Lamberto Bava, Bobby Rhodes, Geretta Geretta, Sergio Stivaletti, Claudio Simonetti | Room 113 | |
5:00 – 5:55 pm | Man of Action | Joe Kelly, Joe Casey, Duncan Rouleau, Stephen Seagle | Room 118 | |
5:00 – 5:55 pm | Dr. Who Trivia Contest | Room 123 | ||
5:00 – 5:55 pm | Return of the Living Dead | Clu Gulager, Linnea Quigley | Room 122 | |
5:00 – 5:55 pm | Nightmare on Elm Street Legacy | Thommy Hutson, Shon Greenblatt, Ken Kirzinger | Floor Stage | |
6:00 – 6:55 pm | Demons Screening | Room 113 | ||
6:00 – 6:55 pm | Indy Film Makers Q&A | Adam Ahlbrandt, Scott Gabbey, James Bickert, Adam Ahlbrandt, Herschell Gordon Lewis, Brian Steward, Stephen Biro, Marcus Koch | Room 118 | |
6:00 – 6:55 pm | Fantum Breed /Carpe Nocturn | Storytelling Workshop | Room 123 | |
6:00 – 6:55 pm | Body Confidence and Positivity in Cosplay | Have you thought about cosplaying, but are worried about being bullied or harassed? We’ll cover topics such as body image,skin color, age, crossplay (Rule 63), and more. We will discuss how to push past boundaries that others try to place against you. After all, COSPLAY IS FOR EVERYONE. It is not limited to one demographic. Q and A to follow | Ivy Doom Kitty, Ani-Mia | Room 122 |
6:00 – 6:55 pm | El-Rey Presents- From Dusk Til Dawn: The Series | El Rey, Alvaro Rodriguez, Danny Trejo (tentative) | Floor Stage | |
7:00 – 7:55 pm | Demons Screening (continued) | Bava, Rhodes, Geretta, Stivaletti, Simonetti, Levi, Alexander | Room 113 | |
7:00 – 7:55 pm | Ghost Hunting | Scott Tepperman | Room 118 | |
7:00 – 7:55 pm | Brain Surgeons, Umbrella Corp. | Room 123 | ||
7:00 – 7:55 pm | Behind the Scenes: Dragon Ball Z | Sean Schemmel | Room 122 | |
7:00 – 7:55 pm | Gremlins Reunion & Corey Feldman | Corey Feldman, Zach Galligan | Floor Stage | |
8:00 – 8:55 pm | Fangoria Q&A | Chris Alexander | Room 113 | |
8:00 – 8:55 pm | Robotech Q&A | Kevin McKeever | Room 118 | |
8:00 – 8:55 pm | The B.O.M.B. Guide to Beard and Mustache competitions | Marc Heller | Room 123 | |
8:00 – 10 pm | Frankenhooker: 25th anniversary Screening with Patty Mullen | Marc Ferman, Patty Mullen | Room 122 | |
8:45 – 9:45 pm | First Jason Concert and Trivia Contest | Ari Lehman, Congroy Padilla | Floor Stage | |
10:00 – 12:00 am | Troma presents Return to Nuke Em High Volume 1 | Marc Ferman | Room 122 |
Friday Programming – Saturday Programming – Sunday Programming
SATURDAY | ||||
Time | Name of Session | Panelists / Subject | Moderator | Location |
11:00 – 11:55 am | Behind the Scenes: Game of Thrones | William Simpson | Room 113 | |
11:00 | Geek Fest Film Festival | Time Keeper, Red Shirts, Deal Travis In, The Adventures of Kid McClain, Cosplay:Behind the Con | Room 118 | |
11:00 – 11:55 am | Listen to Jimmy | Jimmy, Darwyn Cooke | Room 123 | |
11:00 – 11:55 am | Starting your career in the Comic Book Industry | Join Legendary Comics editor-in-chief and 30 year comics’ industry veteran, Bob Schreck, as he shares his insights for those wanting a career in comics, be it as an editor, writer, penciler or any other comics team member. Having worn many hats at publishers including, Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, IDW, Comico, and Oni Press, Bob will give advice and tactics to help those looking to break in to the biz in this 1-Hour presentation. A Q&A to follow. | Room 122 | |
11:00 – 11:55 am | Behind the Scenes: Sons of Anarchy | Ryan Hurst, Drea de Matteo |
Floor Stage | |
12:00 – 12:55 pm | Behind the Scenes: RJ Mitte on Breaking Bad | Room 113 | ||
12:00 | Geek Fest Film Festival | Star Wars: The Holo Experience, Kirk V Picard, Cassandra, Chomp | Room 118 | |
12:00 – 12:55 pm | Florida Cosplay Scene | Jenifer Ann,Envy us, Nerd bunny, Dahlia Thomas, RC64 | Room 123 | |
12:00 – 12:55 pm | Robotech Q&A | Room 122 | ||
12:00 – 12:55 pm | Fire & Ice Reunion | Steven Gordon, Gerry Conway, Stephen Mendell, Sean Hannon, Maggie Roswell, Holly Frazetta, Ralph Bakshi(Via skype), Eddie Bakshi, Alvaro Rodriguez | Floor Stage | |
1:00 – 1:55 pm | Wrestling Greats Q&A | Jake the Snake, DDP, Rikishi, lisa marie varon | Room 113 | |
1:00 | Geek Fest Film Festival | Serial School, Steve’s Quest, Nerds In Love, Far, Caper | Room 118 | |
1:00 – 1:55 pm | Spotlight on: Whilce Portacio | Gabe Fieramosco | Room 123 | |
1:00 – 1:55 pm | What’s Next on Arrow and Alias | Room 122 | ||
1:00 – 1:55 pm | John Waters: This Filthy World | Floor Stage | ||
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Brady Bunch Reunion | Susan Olsen, Mike Lookinland, Christopher Knight | Room 113 | |
2:00 – 2:55 pm | TBA | Room 123 | ||
2:00 – 4:00 pm | GeekFest Film Festival | Valiant, Bohemian Rhapsody, Good Game | Room 118 | |
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Drawing Superhero Comics | Room 122 | ||
2:00 – 2:55 pm | John Waters (continued) | Floor Stage | ||
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Wolfcop: South Florida Premiere with star Leo Fafard & director Lowell Dean | Room 113 | ||
4:00 – 6:00 pm | Geek Fest Film Festival | The Visitant, Sweethearts of the Galaxy, Carolina Parakeet, Dr MegaVolt | Room 118 | |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | TBA | Room 123 | ||
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Indy Comic Creators Speak | Jimmy Palmiotti | Room 122 | |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Behind the Scenes: Dr. Who & The Hobbit | Sylvester McCoy, William Kircher | Floor Stage | |
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Wolfcop Screening (continued) | Room 113 | ||
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Geek Fest Film Festival | Room 118 | ||
4:00 – 4:55 pm | TBA | Room 123 | ||
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Coloring Comics | Room 122 | ||
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Conversation with Elvira | Floor Stage | ||
5:00 – 5:55 pm | From Comics to Film | Jimmy Palmiotti | Room 113 | |
6:00 – 8:00 pm | Geek Fest Film Festival | Batgirl Rises, The Posthuman Project, | Room 118 | |
5:00 – 5:55 pm | Weekend Tardis- Dr Who Fan Club Meeting/Discussion | Room 122 | ||
5:00 – 5:55 pm | Scream Factory blu-ray release screening of Phantom of the Opera (1989) Introduction by star Robert Englund | Room 123 | ||
5:00 – 5:55 pm | Cosplay Contest | Floor Stage | ||
6:00 – 6:55 pm | Karate Kid Reunion | Ralph Macchio, Martin Kove, Billy Zabka | Room 113 | |
6:00 – 6:55 pm | What’s Next on Arrow and Alias | Caity Lotz and David Anders | Room 118 | |
6:00 – 6:55 pm | Behind the Scenes of Mommy Dearest | Room 123 | ||
6:00 – 6:55 pm | Phantom of the Opera Screening (continued) | Room 122 | ||
6:00 – 6:55 pm | Cosplay Contest | Floor Stage | ||
7:00 – 7:55 pm | Voice Actors Extraordinaire | Hal Rayle, Maggie Roswell, Richard Epcar, Ellyn Stern, Todd Haberkorn | Jeff Zannini | Room 113 |
7:00 – 7:55 pm | GeekFest Film Festival | Room 118 | ||
7:00 – 7:55 pm | Zombies and popular culture | Lydic, Niles, Fangoria | Room 123 | |
7:00 – 7:55 pm | Raven Banner Entertainment Presents | Room 122 | ||
7:00 – 7:55 pm | V is for Villains | Floor Stage |
Friday Programming – Saturday Programming – Sunday Programming
SUNDAY | ||||
Time | Name of Session | Panelists / Subject | Moderator | Location |
10:00 – 12:00 pm | Cyborg (Director’s Cut) CannonFest | Room 122 | ||
11:00 – 11:55 am | Jem and the Holograms That’s Outrageous | Samantha Newark, Sara Richards | Room 113 | |
11:00 – 12:00 pm | Geek Film Fest | Vivieen Again, Progress the Series, The Looking Planet, This is Joe | Room 123 | |
11:00 – 11:55 am | Q& A with Cosplayer Ivy Doomkitty | Room 123 | ||
11:00 – 11:55 am | Cyborg Screening | Room 122 | ||
11:00 – 11:55 am | Miami Vice Reunion | Michael Talbott, Olivia Brown, Saundra Santiago, John Diehl | Jonathan Bassuk and Marc Heller | Floor Stage |
12:00 – 12:55 pm | Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (South Florida Premiere) w/ director Mark Hartley | Mark Hartley | Room 113 | |
12:00 – 12:55 pm | GeekFest Film Festival Panel | Room 118 | ||
12:00 – 12:55 pm | Behind the Scenes: Transformers | Mark Ryan | Room 123 | |
12:00 – 12:55 pm | Writing Superhero Comics | Kyle Higgins, Steve Niles, Paul Jenkins, Bob Schreck, Scott Lobdell, Andy Lanning | Room 122 | |
12:00 – 12:55 pm | Behind the Scenes: X-Men and Twilight | Booboo Stewart and Daniel Cudmore |
Floor Stage | |
1:00 – 1:55 pm | Electric Boogaloo Screening (continued) | Room 113 | ||
1:00 – 3:00 pm | GeekFest Film Festival Best of Screening and Awards | Room 118 | ||
1:00 – 1:55 pm | Costuming with V is for Villians | Room 123 | ||
1:00 – 1:55 pm | John Waters: This Filthy World | Floor Stage | ||
1:00 – 1:55 pm | Saturday Morning Cartoons | Steven Gordon, Geoff Darrow, Darwyn Cooke, Gerry Conway | Room 122 | |
1:00 – 1:55 pm | Behind the Scenes: Machete | Alvaro Rodriguez, writer Machete, Danny Trejo | Floor Stage | |
2:00 – 2:55 pm | The Red Ranger Speaks | Jason Faunt | Room 113 | |
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Drawing Superhero Comics | Room 122 | ||
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Ivy Doomkitty & Friends | Room 123 | ||
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Captain America (1990): Albert Pyun Cut | Room 122 | ||
2:00 – 2:55 pm | Behind the Scenes: Buffy and Angel | Nicholas Brendan, Julie Benz, J. August Richards | Floor Stage | |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Transformers | Mark Ryan | Room 113 | |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Spotlight Simon Bisley | Room 118 | ||
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Cosplay does not = consent | Jennifer Ann | Gabe Fieramosco | Room 123 |
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Captain America Director Cut Screening | Room 122 | ||
3:00 – 3:55 pm | Brady Bunch Reunion | Floor Stage | ||
4:00 – 4:55 pm | TBA | Room 113 | ||
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Q&A with Hal Rayle & Maggie Roswell | Room 118 | ||
4:00 – 4:55 pm | TBA | Room 123 | ||
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Robotech Q&A | Kevin McKeever | Room 122 | |
4:00 – 4:55 pm | Anime in the 21st Century | Sean Schemmel, Todd Haberkorn, Ellyn Stern, Richard Epcar, hosted by Jeff Zannini | Floor Stage |
Friday Programming – Saturday Programming – Sunday Programming